Mt Damavand Iran

Tochal Ski Resort Tehran Iran

Tochal is one of the most favorite ski pistes in Iran. Tochal Ski Resort is the closeset ski centre to Tehran and due to its neiggourhood to capital it is quite popular with the single daytrip skiers. It is the 5th highest ski resort in the world, it has a gondola (telecabin) lift 7.5 Km long which is one of the longest in the globe. It takes less than an hour from the 1st station to the last station by car cable.

The highest point of the run is located just uner Mt Tochal peak 3970m, it is an ideal place for ski and snowboard beside other winter activities. Tochal Resort is near Damavand Mountain and is the best places for practice before attemting Damavand Ski Mountaineering. A very cool way to become accustomed to Iran ski climate in a short form itinerary. In the first days of your ski itinerary, you may use Tochal resort. Visit also Tochal Weather Forecast.

The resort has two chairlifts and one T-bars. There are seven stations on the telecabin route, the resort is located at the seventh station, there are restaurant at fifth and the seventh staion, and a nice hotel called Tochal Hotel at the base of the resort 3550m, with 30 rooms and suites.

Ski Season
Depending on the climate and the amount of snowfall, the season usually starts in November and lasts until April or even June.
Ski Resort Mt Tochal Tehran, Iran
Mt Tochal Resort Tehran, Iran
Picture by Ardeshir Soltani

Quick Facts Mt Tochal Ski Resort
Mt Tochal 7th Station Ski Piste
The piste base is located at 3550m
The top of the resort is at 3850m high
Slope length is about 1200 meters
Vertical Drop 300m
This resort is the 5th highest ski resort in the world 3850m

Mt Tochal Gondola Lift
One of the longest in the world ( 7.5km )
First station at 1600m
Fifith Station at 2950 m
Seventh station at 3750m
Length 7500m
Vertical climb 1840m
There are 3 ski runs which are connected together
the total length of the ski route is about 6 Km
It has a huge vertical climb of 1840m and reaches a height of 3750m
The major stations are, first, second, fifth and the seventh staion
Built in 1978

Tochal Hotel
This hotel is located at altitude of 3550m and serves the skiers for 7 to 8 months per year while the slopes are covered with the snow
It has 30 rooms.
6 rooms, single beds
11 rooms, 2 single beds
8 rooms, twin beds
4 suites
1 VIP suite

How to go to There
Tehran > Chamran Highway > Velenjak St.

Other Names
Telecabin Tochal or Tochal Telecabin
Ski Resort, Hotel Tochal
Tochal ski Resort
(Tochal hotel in background)
Photo by A. Soltani


Tag Show

Tochal Ski Resort MDST21AUG22N
All Rights Reserved. © Damavand Ski Tour
All the material on this website is protected by copyright.
Contact MDST